|
Databases retrieve resources from variety of publishers, such as journal titles, magazines, or production companies. Databases that are relevant to music students are listed below according to content type. The resources found on these databases are often not included in a FindIt search. That's why it is important to know which databases are relevant to you, otherwise you may miss important information. Specialist databases also have different search functions, making it easier to browse and to find highly relevant resources.
|
JSTOR is the primary database for journal articles and book chapters on music. In addition to the access you gain through Melbourne Polytechnic, JSTOR also has a range of freely available, open access content. It includes journals such as Asian Music, Music & Letters, and Music Theory Spectrum. The State Library of Victoria also subscribes to the full, multidisciplinary version of JSTOR.
Oxford Music Online is an online music reference resource. It includes Grove Music Online, a music encyclopedia that offers comprehensive coverage of music, musicians, music-making. and music scholarship.
Informit covers a range of topics with an Australasian focus, with many useful resources on music education, including the Australian Journal of Music Education, the Victorian Journal of Music Education, and the Australian Voice (published annual by the Australian National Association of Teachers of Singing).
Informit provides full-text access to a range of materials include: peer-reviewed and specialist journals, books and book chapters, conference papers, and reports.
There are some journal titles that we subscribe to that are not accessible via a database. The main journal title in this category is the Audio Engineering Society Journal.
Flipster is a digital magazine subscription service that provides access to selected magazines and journals via mobile apps anywhere anytime. Magazines include Audio Technology, Bass Player, Downbeat, Guitar Player, and MusicTech.
The library also subscribes to other digital magazines that are not available through Flipster, but instead through FindIt, for example The Wire.
Bloomsbury Music & Sound provides access to a range of eBooks and reference materials. It currently has two main collections: Bloomsbury Popular Music and Sound Studies.
|
Bloomsbury Popular Music |
Sound Studies |
|
Over 250 eBooks on various popular music subjects including:
|
Contains over 100 eBooks, including:
|
Kanopy is an online video streaming platform. It has an extensive range of films, with relevant subject areas including Music, Performing Arts and Experimental/Alternative Media (find these under the Browse menu). Please note you may need to be logged into Moodle or student email in order for Kanopy to recognise you as a Melbourne Polytechnic student. Sometimes Kanopy displays titles that you can request the library purchase; please feel free to do so!
Consult the Kanopy guide for more info on accessing and using Kanopy.
LinkedIn Learning an online learning company that provides a vast library of engaging video tutorials to help anyone learn software, creative, and business skills. LinkedIn Learning has extensive tutorials on ProTools, Ableton, Logic, Reaper, Sibelius as well as general skills development in the areas of music production and music business.
See the LinkedIn Learning guide for more info and to set up your account.
