This guide has information on search tips and academic support that will be relevant to all students.
There is also a page dedicated to each of the health and community courses. These contain information and resources specific to each subject.
From the Findit@ search bar on the library homepage you can discover books, eBooks and journal articles in the library collection.
Access the full list of databases through the Library homepage and then Databases A-Z link. The following databases are relevant to health and community students.
A Findit search doesn't include every database that the library subscribes to. By searching individual databases you can bring up different results that are not available through Findit.
This database is designed for students in vocational programs. It includes articles on drug and alcohol abuse counselling, mental health, and disability care.
This is a sociology database with resources covering social work, domestic & family violence, substance abuse, and welfare.
Australia/New Zealand Reference Centre
This is a general news and subject database that covers issues from Australia and New Zealand. It includes news and articles on community service, drugs and alcohol, mental health, disability, aged care and phlebotomy.
CINAHL is an academic database devoted to issues related to health and medicine, including mental health, drug and alcohol addiction and disability.
Humanities and Social Science Collection
Also Australian-based, this database includes content on issues affecting society as well as government and public responses to these issues.
Request an interlibrary loan or document delivery from public and academic libraries in Australia.
Books will be delivered to your campus library. Journal articles and documents are sent by email. Free for all students and staff.
Request an interlibrary loan be emailing library@melbournepolytechnic.edu.au or filling out the form on the Interlibrary Loan guide.
Borrow textbooks from participating Victorian Tafe and University libraries. Simply take your Melbourne Polytechnic student ID to a participating library and request to borrow using CAVAL.
To be eligible to borrow using CAVAL, you must be studying a course over 12 months duration and Cert IV or above.
For more information about CAVAL check the website.
The Melbourne Polytechnic library can link with Google Scholar to provide you with greater access to online articles.
To link the library select the three horizontal lines top left corner > Settings > Library Links > Start typing Melbourne Polytechnic in the search box and select Melbourne Polytechnic - Findit@ from the drop down menu.
Now, when your search returns an article that is available through the library collection, Findit@ will appear on the right side. You can then access to the article through a library Findit@ search.
