Library: Services & Facilities: Borrowing & Collections

STAFF
Current employees of Melbourne Polytechnic must register to borrow.
Please visit your campus library.

Borrowing:

• A total of 20 items may be borrowed.
• General collection items may be borrowed for 28 days.
• A maximum of 10 items from each of the Multimedia, Music Disc and Journal collections may be borrowed for 28 days.
• A maximum of 3 items in the General Short Term Loan Collection may be borrowed for 7 days.
• Interlibrary Loans for items to be used for teaching or research purposes not held by the library are available at no cost to staff.

Renewals:

• A maximum of 3 renewals is usually possible for most items.
• Periodicals may only be renewed once.
• General Short Term Loans may not be renewed.

CAVAL RECIPROCAL BORROWING

Students and staff from some Victorian tertiary libraries are able to participate in the CAVAL reciprocal scheme. This permits borrowing of some items from other libraries. A CAVAL card can be initiated at the home library, or at any Melbourne Polytechnic Library. To register, visitors must present a current student or staff ID card from their home institution, or be able to demonstrate that they can access their home institute online system.

To be eligible for a CAVAL Card, Melbourne Polytechnic students must be studying a course of 12 months duration and Cert IV or above.

External CAVAL borrowers are not able to access Melbourne Polytechnic PCs, laptops or online subscription databases.

For more information visit the CAVAL website.

Borrowing & Renewals:

• A maximum of 5 items may be borrowed.
• General collection items may be borrowed for 14 days.
• A maximum of 4 items from the Multimedia Collection, and 2 Music Discs may be borrowed for 14 days.
• Laptops and items from the General Short Term Loan Collection are not available for loan.
• 1 renewal of items is usually possible.

COMMUNITY BORROWERS

Members of the general public may pay an annual fee to use some facilities and borrow a limited range of items from any of the Melbourne Polytechnic libraries. The cost is $120.00 per annum (or $60.00 for six months), including GST. Payment is accepted at any campus library.  

Community borrowers are not able to access Melbourne Polytechnic PCs, laptops or online subscription databases.

Borrowing & Renewals:

• A maximum of 5 items may be borrowed.
• General collection items may be borrowed for 14 days.
• A maximum of 4 items from the Multimedia Collections, and 2 Music Discs may be borrowed for 14 days.
• Laptops and items from the General Short Term Loan Collection are not available for loan.
• 1 renewal of items is usually possible.

RENEWING

You should make every effort to renew your borrowed items on or before the due date.

Items can be renewed at any campus library, or by calling 9269 1349.

You are also able to renew your items online through the library website.
Click here for instructions on how to do this.

You will not be able to renew any items that another patron has reserved, or if you have reached the renewal maximum.

• All borrowers (including Melbourne Polytechnic staff) are responsible for the return of all items issued under their card on or before the due date (even if you give them to someone else to use).
• Borrowers with an item more than 7 days overdue will be automatically suspended from borrowing items or using library services until the overdue item is returned.
• Items that are long overdue will be considered lost, and a replacement cost and processing fee per item will be placed on your library account.
• Restrictions may also be placed on the release of academic results.
• When the items are returned in good condition, all replacement charges and suspensions will be waived.